Expunction of Record
[…] Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes (N.C.G.S.) provides for some private entities to remove expunged records from their data bases after an order of expunction is entered. N.C.G.S. §15A-150 states: A state agency [receiving notice of an expungement shall notify any private entity with which it has a licensing agreement for bulk extracts of data from [a state] agency criminal record database to delete the record in question. N.C.G.S. §15A-152 states that: A private entity that holds itself out as being in the business of compiling and disseminating criminal history record information for compensation shall destroy and shall not disseminate any information in the possession of the entity with respect to which the entity has received a notice to delete the record in question. It also provides for civil liability for failure to do so with a certain time period.