(910) 793-9000
[…] Because we conclude that sections 44-49 and 44-50 do not require a pro rata disbursement of funds, we affirm the order of the trial court granting summary judgment in favor of defendant.”

However, in 2003, the North Carolina Legislature passed a new section which requires pro rata distribution.   N.C.G.S. § 44-50.1, entitled “Accounting of disbursements; attorney’s fees to enforce lien rights” provides that “Notwithstanding any confidentiality agreement entered into between the injured person and the payor of proceeds as settlement of compensation for injuries, upon the lienholder’s written request and the lienholder’s written agreement to be bound by any confidentiality agreements regarding the contents of the accounting, any person distributing funds to a lienholder under this Article in an amount less than the amount claimed by that lienholder shall provide to that lienholder a certification with sufficient information to demonstrate that the distribution was pro rata and consistent with this Article. If the person distributing settlement or judgment proceeds is an attorney, the accounting required by this section is not a breach of the attorney-client privilege.”  N.C.G.S. § 44-50.1.  “The certification under subsection (a) of this section shall include a statement of all of the following: (1) The total amount of the settlement. (2) The total distribution to lienholders, the amount of each lien claimed, and the percentage of each lien paid. (3) The total attorney’s fees.

These statutes are part of the laws regulating the pursuit and settlement of personal injury claims in North Carolina. If you or someone you know has been injured in an automobile accident through no fault of their own, call Collins Law Firm for a free consultation at: 910-793-9000.