(910) 793-9000
[…] (quoting Sellers v. Morris, 233 N.C. 560,561 (1951).)

Negligence Per Se

Negligence per se may apply if the owner or keeper of the dog had violated a local ordinance or state law. In Swaney v. Shaw, the court found that ‘the violation of a statute which imposes a duty upon the defendant in order to promote the safety of others, including the plaintiff, is negligence per se, unless the statute, itself otherwise provides.’ 27 N.C. App. 631, 635 (1975). (quoting Ratliffe v. Power Co., 268 N.C. 605, 610 (1966).)

Many counties and cities have local laws regarding dangerous dogs. N.C.G.S. § 130A-200 provides that: “A local health director may declare an animal to be vicious and a menace to the public health when the animal has attacked a person causing bodily harm without being teased, molested, provoked, beaten, tortured or otherwise harmed. When an animal has been declared to be vicious and a menace to the public health, the local health director shall order the animal to be confined to its owner’s property. However, the animal may be permitted to leave its owner’s property when accompanied by a responsible adult and restrained on a leash.”

If you have sustained injuries after having been bitten by a dog or other dangerous animal, call Collins Law Firm for a consultation at 910-793-9000. We have represented victims of dog bites and recovered money damages for our clients, and we will be happy to talk with you about your case.