(910) 793-9000
[…] (4) A dog where the injury inflicted by the dog was sustained by a person who, at the time of the injury, was committing a willful trespass or other tort, was tormenting, abusing, or assaulting the dog, had tormented, abused, or assaulted the dog, or was committing or attempting to commit a crime.

N.C.G.S § 67-4.1 provides that certain dogs may be classified as “potentially dangerous dogs” by a “Board designated by the county or municipal authority responsible for animal control.” N.C.G.S § 67-4.1(a)(2) also provides that the Board or a person should consider the following factors to determine if a dog is potentially dangerous:

  1. Inflicted a bite on a person that resulted in broken bones or disfiguring lacerations or required cosmetic surgery or hospitalization; or