(910) 793-9000
[…] Where damages are recovered for and in behalf of minors or persons non compos mentis, the liens shall attach to the sum recovered as fully as if the person were sui juris.” . N.C.G.S § 44-49.

N.C.G.S § 44-50 provides that “lien provided for shall in no case, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of damages recovered.” North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Inc. v. Crowson, 155 N.C.App. 746, 573 S.E.2d 922 (N.C.App. 2003) provided that the medical providers did not have to be paid in a pro rata manner.