(910) 793-9000
[…] If you or someone you know has been injured in an automobile accident through no fault of their own, call Collins Law Firm for a free consultation at: 910-793-9000.

Liability for Dog Bite Injuries

Friday, February 11th, 2011

North Carolina law provides that the owner of a “dangerous dog” can be strictly liable for injuries from a dog bite under N.C. Gen. Stat. §67-4.4. In order to recover damages, the plaintiff must prove that the dog that bit them was a “dangerous dog.” N.C.G.S §67-4.1(a)(1) defines ‘dangerous dog’ as:

  1. A dog that:
    1. Without provocation has killed or inflicted severe injury on a person; or
    2. Is determined by the person or Board designated by the county or municipal authority responsible for animal control to be potentially dangerous because the dog has engaged in one or more of the behaviors listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
  2. Any dog owned or harbored primarily or in part for the purpose of dog fighting, or any dog trained for dog fighting. N.C.G.S. §67-4.1(a)(1)(d) provides exceptions for the following dogs from being classified as ‘dangerous dogs’ or ‘potentially dangerous dogs’ under the statute:

Dog Bite

(1) A dog being used by a law enforcement officer to carry out the law enforcement officer’s official duties;